TeeChart for ActiveX, COM and ASP
-
NSI-MI
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:00 am
Post
by NSI-MI » Fri Nov 04, 2016 12:40 pm
With TeeChart 8 we were able to show level marks using code below
Code: Select all
If LevelMarks Then
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Visible = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Density = 3
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AntiOverlap = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Margin = 1
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AtSegments = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.ColorLevel = True
Else
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Visible = False
End If
When we updated to TeeChart 2016, I get the breaks in the contours but no numbers
-
Attachments
-
- TeeChart 2016 with numbers
- TeeChart 2016 - contour with numbers 1.png (226.04 KiB) Viewed 17669 times
-
- TeeChart 2016 with numbers 2
- TeeChart 2016 - contour with numbers 2.png (378.55 KiB) Viewed 17670 times
-
- Tee Chart 8 with numbers 1
- TeeChart 8 - contour with numbers.png (174.71 KiB) Viewed 17668 times
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9611
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:58 pm
Hello,
I can't reproduce the problem with v2016.0.0.2 and this simple example:
Code: Select all
With TChart1
.Aspect.View3D = False
.AddSeries scContour
.Series(0).FillSampleValues 10
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Visible = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Density = 3
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AntiOverlap = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Margin = 1
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AtSegments = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.ColorLevel = True
.Series(0).asContour.Filled = False
.Series(0).Marks.Transparent = True
End With
Could you please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
-
NSI-MI
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:00 am
Post
by NSI-MI » Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:45 pm
Here is a reduced sample of my code that will not work
Code: Select all
With TChart1
.Environment.InternalRepaint
.Environment.MouseWheelScroll = False 'Disable scrolling chart via mouse wheel
.Scroll.Enable = pmNone 'Disable scrolling chart via mouse left or right movement
.Zoom.Pen.Color = vbBlue
.Zoom.MinimumPixels = 5 'Sets the minimum number of onscreen pixels traversed by the mouse drag for the zoom action to actuate.
.Aspect.View3D = False
.Panel.Color = vbWhite
.Panel.Gradient.Visible = False
.Panel.BackImageClear
.Header.Text.Remove 0
.AddSeries (scContour)
.Series(0).Clear
.Series(0).ShowInLegend = True
.Axis.Bottom.TickOnLabelsOnly = True
.Series(1).ShowInLegend = True
.Series(0).FillSampleValues 20
.Aspect.HorizOffset = 0
.Aspect.VertOffset = 0
.Series(0).asContour.NumLevels = 10
.Series(0).asContour.CreateAutoLevels
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Visible = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Density = 3
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AntiOverlap = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.Margin = 1
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.AtSegments = True
.Series(0).asContour.ContourMarks.ColorLevel = True
.Walls.Bottom.Color = vbWhite
.Series(0).Active = True
.Series(0).asContour.IrregularGrid = True
.Series(0).asContour.Filled = False
.Aspect.View3D = True
.Aspect.Orthogonal = False
.Aspect.Chart3DPercent = 100
.Aspect.Perspective = 0
.Walls.Back.Visible = True
.Walls.Bottom.Visible = True
.Walls.Left.Visible = True
.Walls.Right.Visible = False
.Walls.Back.Transparent = True
.Walls.Bottom.Transparent = True
.Walls.Left.Transparent = True
.Walls.Right.Transparent = True
.Legend.LegendStyle = lsValues
.Legend.Series = 1
.Legend.Symbol.Squared = True
.Legend.Symbol.Width = 20
.Aspect.Rotation = 360
.Aspect.Elevation = 270
End With
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9611
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:18 pm
Hello,
I could reproduce it with TeeChart VCL (note TeeChart ActiveX is a wrapper from TeeChart VCL) so I've added it to the public tracker:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1676
In the meanwhile, you could set the chart to 2D if it fits your requirements.
-
NSI-MI
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:00 am
Post
by NSI-MI » Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:19 pm
How would I change to 2D?
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9611
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:32 am
Hello,
NSI-MI wrote:How would I change to 2D?
Setting:
-
NSI-MI
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:00 am
Post
by NSI-MI » Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:51 pm
Because I overlay a contour on a surface I cannot disable the 3D.
Any idea when my bug will be worked on.
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9611
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Mon Feb 13, 2017 2:30 pm
Hello,
I've just reviewed it and found a fix, so the next maintenance release will include it.