Iso-Surface, Contour

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Iso-Surface, Contour

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:38 am

My version is TeeChart Pro v. 8.02.10861, Delphi 7

1. Array ColorPalette now is used by TeeChart, so I cannot use is as "my"
array. I think the name TeeChart.ColorPalette should be hidden in TeeChart

2. Procedure AddXYX in Iso-surface series takes MaxValue from
second item (Y), not from Z.

Try this :

for M := 01 to 12 do
for H := 00 to 23 do
Series1.AddXYZ (H, M + H, M);

Left Axis have MaxValue 34 not 12

May be is is the reason of other mistakes, so I don't write about them.

It is important for me becasue I want to show meteorology data using iso-surcace :cry:
Janusz

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:50 am

Hi Janusz,
1. Array ColorPalette now is used by TeeChart, so I cannot use is as "my"
array. I think the name TeeChart.ColorPalette should be hidden in TeeChart
I'm not sure about which is your exact problem here. However, you can use your own color palette as described here. You may also be interested in checking the examples at All Features\Welcome!\Aspect\Custom Palettes and All Features\Welcome!\Chart Styles\Extended\Contour\Palette and Color range in the new features demo available at TeeChart's program group.
2. Procedure AddXYX in Iso-surface series takes MaxValue from
second item (Y), not from Z.

Try this :

for M := 01 to 12 do
for H := 00 to 23 do
Series1.AddXYZ (H, M + H, M);

Left Axis have MaxValue 34 not 12
This is because such series were designed to be populated as I described on this thread.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Iso-surface, view3D := FALSE

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Thu Jul 03, 2008 7:13 pm

hi,
delphi 7.0
tChart v. 8.02, 8.03


unit SawIso;

interface

uses
Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
Dialogs, TeEngine, TeeSurfa, ExtCtrls, TeeProcs, Chart;

type
TSawIsoForm = class(TForm)
Chart1: TChart;
Series1: TIsoSurfaceSeries;
procedure FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
private
{ Private declarations }
public
{ Public declarations }
end;

var
SawIsoForm: TSawIsoForm;
Procedure IsoSurface;
implementation
{$R *.dfm}
const
MYMAP : Array [01..12, 00..23] of single = (
{01}(40,44,42,38,32,29,28,28,24,26,35,36,39,45,43,35,35,38,37,28,28,26,31,35),
{02}(50,46,49,47,42,38,33,34,31,37,44,51,50,50,51,54,53,43,38,35,33,34,38,43),
{03}(60,57,62,57,56,49,47,40,38,42,49,56,62,63,62,63,60,55,51,45,41,50,55,55),
{04}(60,64,64,65,63,61,55,49,42,47,52,56,59,60,61,64,66,57,50,39,47,54,55,59),
{05}(62,67,67,68,66,60,52,43,46,45,50,55,61,66,69,65,63,63,48,34,43,46,50,57),
{06}(60,60,64,64,62,57,48,40,43,47,53,57,63,65,64,64,65,60,58,45,47,51,54,59),
{07}(59,61,68,70,68,59,50,39,37,45,48,54,58,62,66,69,65,55,45,34,46,53,57,62),
{08}(62,64,63,65,67,64,53,48,51,47,52,57,58,65,66,66,67,66,50,39,40,48,52,56),
{09}(59,60,61,61,58,56,49,36,35,42,52,56,60,64,63,63,60,56,49,38,40,47,53,56),
{10}(48,47,51,46,40,36,31,30,25,33,40,47,48,51,52,47,43,36,32,31,30,36,39,46),
{11}(44,44,39,41,32,30,28,27,23,23,29,39,44,48,47,41,33,32,28,24,24,30,34,38),
{12}(41,37,32,26,26,26,26,22,22,26,31,36,41,39,28,28,26,24,22,22,26,30,32,36));

ColorPalette : array [0..15] of TColor =
(
$000000, $ff0000, $ff8000, $ffc000,
$ffff00, $c0ff00, $80ff00, $00ff00,
$00ff80, $00ffff, $00dfff, $00c0ff,
$00a0ff, $0080ff, $0060ff, $0000ff
);

Procedure IsoSurface;
begin
SawIsoForm := TSawIsoForm.Create (NIL);
with SawIsoForm do begin
showModal;
end;
FreeAndNIL (SawIsoForm);
end;
procedure TSawIsoForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var
M, H, I : Byte;
begin
with Chart1 do begin
View3D := FALSE; {IT IS WHAT I HAVE CHANGED}
end;
with Series1 do begin
Clear;
for I := 0 to 15 do begin
AddPalette (5 * I, ColorPalette );
end;
{MONTHS}
for M := 1 to 12 do begin
{HOURS}
for H := 00 to 23 do begin
AddXYZ (H, M, MYMAP [M, H]);
end;
end;
Active := TRUE;
end;
end;

I have only axis - no surface. What can I add to this code ?
Janusz

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Jul 04, 2008 10:59 am

Hi Janusz,

I'm afraid your series is not plotted because your data doesn't have a grid structure (neither regular nor irregular) as told in the thread I pointed.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

iso surface

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:21 pm

hi,
I am afraid we do not understand each other. In next version of that unit I have changed series type to contour and I will send you the result. there are the same data with Regural grid with step 1

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

isosurface

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:53 am

Hi,
I sent unit.pas and result.bmp after changing TIsosurface to TContour
Maybe with no title, so I will do it again
Janusz
BTW : There is always the same data.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:47 am

Hi Janusz,

I'm afraid this works fine using Contour series because it automatically generates its levels from your data. However it can't be plotted in a TIsoSurface series because data doesn't have a valid grid structure.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Iso-Surface, Contour

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:29 am

Hi,
Is there something new about plotting Iso-Surface ?
Janusz

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:14 am

Hi Janusz,

TeeChart v8.04 VCL release will be published very soon. Several enhancements have been done in TCustom3DGridSeries unit so you may expect enhancements on all derived series. v8.04 release will be announced on this forum and our RSS news feed.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

isosurface, contour

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:23 am

Hi,
1. Now I use version 8.04.11395 and I still can not paint
Isosurface Series. The same problem - Axis are OK but panel
is empty, as it was before...
2. How to set
ContourMarks font
- color (i program)
- fontstyle
in TCountourseries ?
Janusz

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Isosurface, Contour

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:56 am

Hi,
Ii is me again
Maybe it is better way do use TContourseries do paint filled isolines.
But when I set
Filled := TRUE
Transparency := 0
It has changed nothing. Contour lines are OK, but there are not filled.
I wonder how to set Filled parameter in program ?
I use 8.04.11395 and Delphi 7
Janusz

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:37 am

Hi Janusz,
1. Now I use version 8.04.11395 and I still can not paint
Isosurface Series. The same problem - Axis are OK but panel
is empty, as it was before...
Using SawIso unit you sent in the past and changing Contour series to IsoSurface series and setting the chart to 3D view it plots the series fine for me here. Could you please check if this works for you? In your example you can implement FormActivate method like this:

Code: Select all

procedure TSawIsoForm.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
var
   M, H, I : Byte;
   tmp: TChartSeries;
begin
   with Chart1 do begin
      View3D := True;//FALSE; {IT IS WHAT I HAVE CHANGED}
   end;
   with Series1 do begin
      Clear;

//      for I := 0 to 15 do begin
//         AddPalette (5 * I, ColorPalette [I]);
//      end;
      {MONTHS}
      for M := 1 to 12 do begin
         {HOURS}
         for H := 00 to 23 do begin
            AddXYZ (H, MYMAP [M, H], M);
         end;
      end;
      Active := TRUE;
   end;

   tmp:=Series1;
   ChangeSeriesType(tmp, TIsoSurfaceSeries);
end;
2. How to set
ContourMarks font
- color (i program)
- fontstyle
in TCountourseries ?
You can do this:

Code: Select all

  Series1.Marks.Visible:=true;
  Series1.Marks.Font.Color:=clRed;
  Series1.Marks.Font.Style:=[fsBold, fsItalic];
Maybe it is better way do use TContourseries do paint filled isolines.
But when I set
Filled := TRUE
Transparency := 0
It has changed nothing. Contour lines are OK, but there are not filled.
I wonder how to set Filled parameter in program ?
Using SawIso.pas you sent it works fine for me adding this:

Code: Select all

   Series1.Brush.Style:=bsSolid;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Iso Surface

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:23 am

Hi,
Thanks for your help. I used it with options 2D, I am intersted in, for the moment. I will send you the result... I have many data files like this to test the contour series...
Janusz

Janusz_Cichocki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am

Isosurface

Post by Janusz_Cichocki » Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:41 am

Hi,
I want to know is there something new about errors in filled isosurface ?
I think about differents between filled surface and contours. I sent the
picture 19.01.09 :(
I use version 8.04
Janusz

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:53 am

Hi Janusz,

I'm afraid there are not news. I strongly recommend you to be aware at this forum or subscribe to our RSS news feed for new release announcements and what's fixed and implemented on them.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply