Still have problems adding Legend

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:00 am

Still have problems adding Legend

Post by johnnix » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:52 am

Hello,

I just upgraded to Delphi XE10 and installed the latest TChart but it looks like I still get the same error when adding a legend (the error occurs when I hover the mouse over it). Is there any way to trace and fix this error?
Attachments
Screenshot 2015-11-08 13.48.49.png
Screenshot 2015-11-08 13.48.49.png (166.93 KiB) Viewed 2078 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8738
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by Yeray » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:24 am

Hello,

Could you please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Advanced
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by johnnix » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:19 am

Ok, here is a sample project but I am sure you will not be able to reproduce it there so I also included the executable with EurekalLog enabled.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/567 ... oject1.zip

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8738
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by Yeray » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:39 am

Hello,

I see no error hovering the mouse over the legend with your .exe and neither recompiling the project.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Advanced
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by johnnix » Mon Nov 09, 2015 7:05 pm

.... so where could be the issue? I cannot rely on the fact that this error happens on my PC only :(

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8738
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by Yeray » Tue Nov 10, 2015 10:08 am

Hello,

We've tried running your exe in a couple of machines here with the same results. We can move the mouse around and no error is shown.
If you think we can be doing something incorrectly, maybe you could post some screen-cast so we can be sure to be doing the same here.

We also tried to rebuild the project, add points to the series, connect the legend palette to the series,... and it always seems to work as expected for us here.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Advanced
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by johnnix » Tue Nov 10, 2015 10:57 pm

Any hints on how I can trace down the issue?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8738
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still have problems adding Legend

Post by Yeray » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:30 am

Hi,
johnnix wrote:Any hints on how I can trace down the issue?
Do you have access to a second machine to try the exe?
If you can reproduce the problem with that exe in different machines, maybe you could record a screen-cast and send it to us so we can be sure to be doing the same.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply