configure charteditor datasource series

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
sinmetro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:00 am
Contact:

configure charteditor datasource series

Post by sinmetro » Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:25 am

hello,
on charteditor, is possible to configure series datasource to clear dataset's list and set to an created dataset ?
has you can see in attach, i want:
1 - set datasource serie to a dataset ( not manual, random,etc, options)
2 - clear datasets list
3 - add dataset option and select them ("FrmEdit.dados")

thanks 4 your time
Attachments
dataset.png
dataset.png (9.83 KiB) Viewed 2432 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8478
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: configure charteditor datasource series

Post by Yeray » Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:58 pm

Hi,

Have you read the "Tutorial 8 - Database access"? I'd suggest you to do so if you haven't yet.
Having a TTable, TQuery or TClientDataset on your Form, the TDBChart detects it and shows the fields on it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

sinmetro
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: configure charteditor datasource series

Post by sinmetro » Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:08 am

hy,
i already have my dataset configured(setting serie dataource), my problem is having others on dataset list that want remove(with empty names....), tried series[x].datasources.clear and nothing...
other thing, how set datasource serie tab to be opened when open editor ? tried ChartEditorPanel1.Editor.TabSeries.PageControl.ActivePageIndex=3 and nothing
thanks

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8478
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: configure charteditor datasource series

Post by Yeray » Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:33 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid I'm still not sure to understand you. You have a dataset, you want to assign it, but you want to clear it?
I don't see what usage it could have.

A simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the situation here would probably be helpful.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply