Page 1 of 1

Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:39 am
by 15660116
I have plotted some data on the contour and isosurface series. I have a problem with charts showing white grid lines. How can I remove the grid lines?
ContTest1.jpg
ContTest1.jpg (172.04 KiB) Viewed 20265 times

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 8:26 am
by 10050769
Hello lilo,

To achieve of grid of Contour and IsoSurface doesn't appear, you need set property Grid.Visible of axes Bottom and Left to false, as do in next simple example:

Code: Select all

 Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Contour series1;
        private void InitializeChart()
        {

            ChartController1 = new Steema.TeeChart.ChartController();
            this.Controls.Add(ChartController1);
            tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
            ChartController1.Chart = tChart1;
            series1 = new Contour(tChart1.Chart);
            series1.FillSampleValues();
            tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Visible = false;
            tChart1.Axes.Left.Grid.Visible = false;
        }
And also I think may be helpful know,that in case you use a IsoSurface, you can hide the BandPen doing something as next:

Code: Select all

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            tChart1.Series.Clear();
            tChart1.Aspect.View3D = true;
            Steema.TeeChart.Styles.IsoSurface isoSurface = new IsoSurface(tChart1.Chart);
            isoSurface.FillSampleValues();
            isoSurface.BandPen.Visible = false;
            isoSurface.IrregularGrid = true;
            tChart1.Axes.Left.SetMinMax(isoSurface.YValues.Minimum, isoSurface.YValues.Maximum);
        }
Could you tell us, if previous code works as you expected?

I hope will helps.

Thanks,

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:28 am
by 15660116
I have set

tChart1.Axes.Bottom.Grid.Visible = false;
tChart1.Axes.Left.Grid.Visible = false;

but this has no effect on the contour and isosurface grid.

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:35 am
by 15660116
Also, they do not look like axes grid lines to me. They look more like the grid cell borders of the contour map.

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:55 pm
by 15660116
I found the solution...Smoothingmode=highspeed.

Thanks,

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 10:03 am
by 10050769
Hello lilo,

Thank you for information. I have checked your suggestions to tChart1.Aspect.SmoothingMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighSpeed; and I consider it as a good solution to solve the problem.

Thanks,

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:55 pm
by 15059326
Hi
I am using Tee chart proactive 8 and i m drawing some maps using contour series, the x,y,z values that i am using for these maps are in the interval [0,10000000],
when I'm trying to draw it shows me an error out of memory.
What can i do to fix this?


Regards.

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:28 pm
by 10050769
Hello JAV,

This forum is specific for .Net products and your post is refereed to Activex and you should write the question in the ActiveX Forum, please,keep this for next time. On the other hand, Yeray has answered your question in this thread.

Thanks,

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:19 pm
by 15059326
Hi

i need help
I have an array x y z, in this case 5 x 3 and I need to fill the grid in order my xyz array become a 25 x 3 array.
With this data i will use contour series
How can this could be done? I was checking algorithms as krigin
Does any teechart series use this kind of algorithms internally or I have to code it myself??


thank you very much
Regards

X y z
315.701,71 10.007.962 1.208.436,06
315.228,63 10.005.982 879.188,01
315.475,68 10.004.046 454.767,41
315.223,28 10.011.989 289.782,90
315.151,89 10.009.025 1.021.705,63
316.032,10 10.007.262 722.650,00
316.328,09 10.006.589 385.410,89
315.942,78 10.008.456 693.138,34
315.075,00 10.008.046 1.280.880,53
315.043,80 10.004.155 813.032,91

here is my x y z array

Re: Grid lines on contour series

Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:53 pm
by Christopher
Hello,

Unfortunately, in this specific case TChart is not going to be able to help you a great deal. Of course you can plot your 5x3 grid using the contour series, but there is no built in capability to then be able to read the data back as a 25x3 grid. I'm afraid you will have to generate such algorithms yourself. Sorry.