TeeChart Office

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
bertrod
Advanced
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:00 am

Post by bertrod » Fri Sep 19, 2008 9:25 am

I've been investigating this problem, and I found an interesting thing : actually the axes were note hidden, there were just "cut" because they were at the edge of the chart.

Look the image below to understand : the bottomAxis is "cut" when I'm using a gradient in the TeeSeriesBandTool. For this example, I have changed a bit the axis position to be able to see it.

Image

Can you please check this problem again with v8.02 ? It really seems to be a problem in TeeChart, but I couldn't locate exactly where the axes are cut at the edge of the chart.

I'm using only customAxes (except bottom), maybe it can help you.

P.S. :

Just a tip :
I remember that I had reported a bug about TeeSeriesBandTool :
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtopic.php?t=6505
Maybe my current problem is linked to the modification you made for this problem.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Sep 19, 2008 9:45 am

Hi bertrod,

Thanks for the information but I'm still unable to reproduce the problem here. Could you please send us the *.tee file you are using or a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

bertrod
Advanced
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:00 am

Post by bertrod » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:48 pm

Hi Narcìs,

I could not reproduce this problem with a new project.

But I could find exactly what was "cutting" the axes :

In TeeSeriesBandTool.DrawBandTool :

Code: Select all

if Gradient.Visible and ParentChart.CanClip then
begin
  if ParentChart.ClipPoints then
    ParentChart.Canvas.ClipCube(ParentChart.ChartRect,0,ParentChart.Width3D); // <-- this line makes my problem
(...)
The ClipCube cuts the SeriesBandTool, but also my custom and bottomaxes, and I don't understand why.

Do you have a clue ? For exemple, are the axes redrawn after this clip ?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:45 am

Hi bertrod,
Do you have a clue ? For exemple, are the axes redrawn after this clip ?
I'm afraid not, we would need to reproduce the issue here to be able to help you on this.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

bertrod
Advanced
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:00 am

Post by bertrod » Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:25 pm

Hi Narcìs,

Just to tell you that I could solve the problem :

I simply added a line

Code: Select all

ParentChart.Canvas.UnclipRectangle()
just after the draw of the gradient.

Dunno why this bug occurs in my project and not on a new project though.

Post Reply