Page 1 of 1

Axis MaximumOffset

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:59 pm
by 9340553
TChart v7 Pro:

Setting the MaximumOffset property for an Axis has no effect, either via code or the chart editor, before or after data is added, of regardless of Axis->Automatic is true or false.

Is this property functional ??

Thanks

Kevin

Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:54 am
by narcis
Hi Kevin,

The code below works fine here using v7.05 posted this week to our customer download area.

Code: Select all

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Series1.FillSampleValues();
  Chart1.Axes.Left.MaximumOffset:=10;
end;

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:24 pm
by 9340553
Thanks.

We developed our own substitute for MaximumOffset in v7.04

K