Refilling chart

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
tultalk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:00 am

Refilling chart

Post by tultalk » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:31 pm

I fill chart w/data programmatically. When I run the same data fill routines again, the horizontal bars are halved in height and/or spaced further apart. If I run again spaced off the chart.
I have tried clearing the chart/series/groups but to no avail. I have to shut the program and restart to get the intended chart back
The form containing the chart is not destroyed on close but hidden.

How does one clear the chart effectively?

Thanks
1stTime.png
1stTime.png (6.98 KiB) Viewed 528 times
2ndTime.png
2ndTime.png (4.81 KiB) Viewed 528 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8690
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Refilling chart

Post by Yeray » Thu Apr 04, 2019 8:15 am

Hello,

Maybe you are clearing the old series without deleting it. Then if you are creating a new series the chart reserves the space for both series, independently of the data they contain.
However, I can only guess. If you still find problems with it, please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

tultalk
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:00 am

Re: Refilling chart

Post by tultalk » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:32 am

I set chart FreeAndNil and recreate each time I want to fill it with new data. Created other problems but that is another issue.

Thanks

Best regards

Robert

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8690
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Refilling chart

Post by Yeray » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:49 pm

Hello,

I'm not sure if the code I've just posted in the other thread helps you here.
If you still find problems with this one, please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply