Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
VideoTrack
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:00 am

Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt

Post by VideoTrack » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:03 am

I have an application using a TeeChart

Occasionally, I get an error:

"Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt"

which should not occur.

There is nothing complicated about the calls, and it runs fine on many systems, but has issues I think on a Windows 7 system after upgrading to the latest version built on Win 10 - although not sure. This never happened in the past. The code is about 8 years old with no problems and no changes to the Chart code, but now the error occurs.

Attached is Zip file of debug.

it seems to occur in 'VCLTee.TeCanvas.pas'

Please advise what I can do.

Thanks
Trevor

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8497
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt

Post by Yeray » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:41 am

Hello,

Can you please attach the project again?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

VideoTrack
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:00 am

Re: Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt

Post by VideoTrack » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:13 am

Hello
The project is quite complex and requires many other inputs.

But I attached (I hope) the zip file of the error trace log.
382291BE_VM-TMC-TNET_20180711102602 - Copy.zip
(10.12 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8497
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Error 6 transferring internal Bitmap using BitBlt

Post by Yeray » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:22 am

Hello,

Thanks for the log, but we'd require something more to be able to reproduce the problem here.
I understand simplifying a big project to the minimum or arranging a new one with the minimum code to reproduce a problem sometimes isn't so easy. Sometimes the problem can be reproduced just loading a tee file.
Could you please try to export your chart to a .tee file and send it to us (in a zip)? Then, we'll try to import it and see if we can reproduce the problem.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply