Error Message when loading units

TeeChart FireMonkey (Windows,OSX,iOS & Android) for Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder (XE5+)
Post Reply
PastorMic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:00 am

Error Message when loading units

Post by PastorMic » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:53 pm

Since installing TeeChart Standard, I've had an issue with a particular error message popping up when I'm trying to load some of my app's units/forms. The strange thing is that the ones that this happens with do not have any TeeChart components on the form, nor are there any TeeChart units defined in the Uses clauses.

Happens using the FMX version of TeeChart and Delphi 10.2 Berlin.

Below is a screen grab of the error message I'm getting.

Any suggestions appreciated.

John
Attachments
TeeChartError.JPG
TeeChartError.JPG (26.61 KiB) Viewed 1626 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8690
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Error Message when loading units

Post by Yeray » Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:44 am

Hello,

That's a quite common error message. Find here an explanation on how to fix it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

PastorMic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:00 am

Re: Error Message when loading units

Post by PastorMic » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:18 pm

Thanks, Yeray, that fixed it. I use FastReports, and was able to uncheck their two TeeChart packages, and now the forms load without the error. I don't use charts with FastReports anyway.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8690
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Error Message when loading units

Post by Yeray » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:53 am

Hello,
PastorMic wrote:Thanks, Yeray, that fixed it. I use FastReports, and was able to uncheck their two TeeChart packages, and now the forms load without the error. I don't use charts with FastReports anyway.
I'm glad to hear it works fine now! :)
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply