Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

TeeChart for Java (NetBeans, Eclipse, Android Studio, etc)
Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Fri May 25, 2012 5:49 pm

Hello there,

I'm already a customer with v1.
I'm trying to apply the V3 version to see the impacts in my systems and see if the correction's are ok. But, i'm get a black screen in my graph's and i don't know why. Basically, the only change i need to made in my graph call was the img.image() because it wait's for a Dimension class as parameter and my v1 expect int as width and height. Basically, i just put the new Dimension(w,h) into my img.image().

But i'm getting this result (see attachment bellow).

Edit: i'm sorry, i know that this is too much generic, but, i hope you guys could know what's going on.. thanks!
Attachments
black_pie.png
Black Pie
black_pie.png (204.84 KiB) Viewed 26294 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Mon May 28, 2012 2:46 pm

Hi Lourival,

I'm afraid I don't remember hearing about something like this before.
Have you tried a new simple project to see if the component works as expected with a new chart?
The data isn't probably relevant here, so, assuming a new simple chart works fine, I'd try to add the code from your old application to this new chart to try to find what is the setting that seems to be causing this.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:38 pm

Hello again Yeray,

I got a sample code from the forum and made a little change to export the graph to .jpg

Here is the code:

Code: Select all

  public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
    JFrame frame = new JFrame();
    JPanel panel = new JPanel();
    panel.setSize(600, 600);
    TChart chart = new TChart();
    
    panel.add(chart);
    Bar b = new Bar(chart.getChart());
    b.add(1.0, 10.0);
    b.add(2.0, 20.0);
    b.add(3.0, 30.0);
    b.add(4.0, 40.0);
    b.add(5.0, 0.0);
    b.setMultiBar(MultiBars.STACKED);
    b.setBarWidthPercent(100);
    b.getMarks().setVisible(false);
    
    boolean hasValue = true;
    Bar b1 = new Bar(chart.getChart());
    b1.add(1.0, 10.0);
    if(hasValue){
       b1.add(2.0, 0);
    }else{
       b1.add(2.0, 0, Color.TRANSPARENT);
    }
    b1.add(3.0, 30.0);
    if(hasValue){
       b1.add(4.0, 0);
    }else{
       b1.add(4.0, 0, Color.TRANSPARENT);
    }
    b1.add(5.0, 50.0);
    b1.setMultiBar(MultiBars.STACKED);
    b1.setBarWidthPercent(100);
    
    int[] totalMarkCount = new int[b1.getCount()];
    for(int i=0; i<b.getCount(); i++){
       totalMarkCount[i] += b.getMarkValue(i); 
    }

    for(int i=0; i<b1.getCount(); i++){
       totalMarkCount[i] += b1.getMarkValue(i); 
    }

    for(int i=0; i<totalMarkCount.length; i++){
       System.out.println("total count: " + totalMarkCount[i]);
    }

    //move int to StringList
    StringList labelList = new StringList(b1.getCount());
    for(int i=0; i<b1.getCount(); i++){
       labelList.add(i, Integer.toString(totalMarkCount[i]));
    }
    
    //reset new total count to b1
    b1.setLabels(labelList);

    chart.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().setStyle(AxisLabelStyle.VALUE);

    //set 2D
    chart.getAspect().setView3D(false);
    
    [b]ImageExport img = chart.getExport().getImage();
    img.image(new Dimension(1024, 768));
    img.getJPEG().save("C:/pie.jpg");[/b]
 
    frame.add(panel);
    frame.setSize(600, 600);
    frame.setVisible(true);
}
When you execute the code, you get a black image form it. But it still works in the frame for example. This is the problem that i have: It works in my V1, but not in the V3 evaluation copy.

Edit1: Forget about the name "pie". I was crazy in that moment :P
Edit2: Perhaps there's something missing before export to file.. But i don't know what it is...
Edit3: Here is the result:
Attachments
exportJPG.png
Result
exportJPG.png (102.61 KiB) Viewed 26167 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:44 am

Hi Lourival,
Lourival wrote:Perhaps there's something missing before export to file.. But i don't know what it is...
Yes, something like this. The problem is that the chart has to be drawn before being exported, and the getImage() function doesn't completely do it. I'm trying to find a function (update, repaint, refresh, validate,...) to force a chart repaint before the initial complete window drawing, but I can't find it.
In the meanwhile, using the chartPainted event works fine for me. You could substitute this in your code:

Code: Select all

    ImageExport img = chart.getExport().getImage();
    img.image(new Dimension(1024, 768));
    img.getJPEG().save("C:/pie.jpg");
For this:

Code: Select all

        export = true;

        tChart1.addChartPaintListener(new ChartPaintAdapter() {

            @Override
            public void chartPainted(ChartDrawEvent e) {
                if (export) {
                    export = false;
                    ImageExport img = tChart1.getExport().getImage();
                    img.image(new Dimension(1024, 768));
                    try {
                        img.getJPEG().save("C:/pie.jpg");
                    } catch (IOException ex) {
                        Logger.getLogger(DesktopApplication1View.class.getName()).log(Level.SEVERE, null, ex);
                    }
                }
            }
        });
Lourival wrote:Edit1: Forget about the name "pie". I was crazy in that moment :P
Glad to hear you're better now! ;)
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Tue Jun 05, 2012 12:27 pm

Hello again Yeray,


So, I understand that i need to get the image when chartPainted is called.
But, in my application, i need to to the getImage() and save the .jpg when my method of exportImageChart is called... I can't do it when the event is called...

something like this:

Code: Select all

  public String exportImageChart() {
    String imageName = RandomGUID.newGUID();

    File folder = new File(WFRConfig.reportsGeneratedDir());
    folder.mkdirs();

    File file = new File(WFRConfig.reportsGeneratedDir() + File.separatorChar + imageName + ".jpg");

    String tmpName = file.getAbsolutePath();

    try {
      ImageExport img = chart.getExport().getImage();
      img.image(new Dimension(Integer.parseInt(com.getProperty(ComponentProperty.TAMANHO)), Integer.parseInt(com.getProperty(ComponentProperty.ALTURA))));
      img.getJPEG().save(tmpName);

    } catch (IOException ex) {
      logger.error(htmli.getUser(), sys.getCode(), ex);
    }

    tmpName = "WFRReports/Generated/" + imageName + ".jpg";

    return tmpName;
  }
If i put the event, it's not guarantee that it'll be generated/saved in this time.

Am i missing something ?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:09 pm

Hello,

The key is: is the exportImageChart method called before or after the form is shown?
- If it is called once the form has been shown, when a button is being pressed or something, you shouldn't find problems. So I don't think it's the case.
- If it is called before showing the form, the only way I've found to make it work is by using the event. The chartPainted event will be executed just when the form has finished the drawing process so the getImage() function returns a valid image.

However, you have to take care because calling getImage() into the chartPainted event without control would make an end-less loop. That's why I used a boolean ("export") to be sure the exportation is made only once.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:00 pm

The key is: is the exportImageChart method called before or after the form is shown?
Ashley, there's no form: I always generate the graph in jpg files and present the .jpg file in my web application.
- If it is called before showing the form, the only way I've found to make it work is by using the event. The chartPainted event will be executed just when the form has finished the drawing process so the getImage() function returns a valid image.
As i said, there's no form: I just want to generate the picture of the graph into a file, and this method is my way to do it...
However, you have to take care because calling getImage() into the chartPainted event without control would make an end-less loop. That's why I used a boolean ("export") to be sure the exportation is made only once.
Yes, i realized that.


Edit:
Another thing:

If you try this code:
TChart tChart2 = new TChart();
ChartEditor.editChart(tChart2.getChart());
And then, in the editor put a pizza graphic with data source with random (8 data for default) and go to "Export" menu (in the left side), you'll see that it generates an error.

What i mean is, i build the graphic data and want to just export the .jpeg file. That's it: No forms. It always export the black image.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:55 am

Hi Lourival,

In that case we'll have to try to find a way to make it work without forms. For it, it would be helpful if we could reproduce the very same environment you use (OS, IDE [if any], Java SDK version, TeeChart SWT/Swing,...). So could please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is here, and some simple instructions we can follow to build&execute it?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:27 pm

Yeray wrote:Hi Lourival,

In that case we'll have to try to find a way to make it work without forms. For it, it would be helpful if we could reproduce the very same environment you use (OS, IDE [if any], Java SDK version, TeeChart SWT/Swing,...). So could please arrange a simple example project we can run as-is here, and some simple instructions we can follow to build&execute it?
Sure,

You can easily reproduce it by simple do the example of the other topic about the CircularGauge in this thread: http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... 10&t=13328

Infos: Teechart - Swing v3 Eval - JDK 1.5

Code sample to reproduce the problem:

Code: Select all

package wfr;

import java.io.IOException;

import com.steema.teechart.Dimension;
import com.steema.teechart.TChart;
import com.steema.teechart.drawing.Color;
import com.steema.teechart.exports.ImageExport;
import com.steema.teechart.styles.CircularGauge;

class Test {
  static TChart                chart1       = new TChart();
  private static CircularGauge gaugeSeries1 = new CircularGauge(chart1.getChart());
  static double                dHigh        = 8000;
  static double                dLow         = 0;

  public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
    chart1.setText("");
    chart1.setClipPoints(false);
    chart1.getHeader().setVisible(false);
    chart1.getLegend().setVisible(false);
    chart1.getAspect().setView3D(false);
    chart1.getAspect().setSmoothingMode(true);
    chart1.getAspect().setTextSmooth(false);
    chart1.getWalls().getBack().setTransparency(100);
    gaugeSeries1.setMaximum(dHigh);
    gaugeSeries1.setMinimum(dLow);
    gaugeSeries1.clear();
    double diff = dHigh - dLow;
    chart1.getAxes().getLeft().setIncrement(diff / 10.0);
    chart1.getAxes().getLeft().setMinMax(dLow, dHigh);

    gaugeSeries1.getFrame().getOuterBand().setColor(Color.fromArgb(153, 153, 153));
    gaugeSeries1.getFrame().getMiddleBand().getGradient().setVisible(true);
    gaugeSeries1.getFrame().getMiddleBand().getGradient().setStartColor(Color.fromArgb(80, 80, 80));
    gaugeSeries1.getFrame().getMiddleBand().getGradient().setEndColor(Color.WHITE);
    gaugeSeries1.getFrame().getInnerBand().setColor(Color.fromArgb(213, 213, 213));

    gaugeSeries1.setValue(3200);

    ImageExport img = chart1.getExport().getImage();
    img.image(new Dimension(1024, 768));
    img.getJPEG().save("C:/graph.jpg");
  }
}

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:46 pm

Yeray,

Are you checking this for me ?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:47 pm

Hi Lourival,
Lourival wrote:Are you checking this for me ?
Yes, thanks for reporting it. We're are looking at it and we'll be back to you as soon as we find a way to achieve it.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:34 pm

OK! Thanks Yeray,

I'll be waiting for a solution or workaround.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:44 pm

Hi Lourival,

We've just found where was the problem and fixed it for the next maintenance release.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Softwell
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:00 am

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Softwell » Mon Jun 11, 2012 4:47 pm

Yeray wrote:Hi Lourival,

We've just found where was the problem and fixed it for the next maintenance release.
Oh, great Yeray!

Is there a way to generate a beta version (of the evaluate version) with this patch so i can try into my application ? Or tell me when this version will be out...

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9533
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from v1 to v3-Eval

Post by Yeray » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:50 am

Hi Lourival,

We expect to publish a new maintenance release shortly, evaluation version included.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply