Zero values in Bar3D

TeeChart for Java (NetBeans, Eclipse, Android Studio, etc)
Post Reply
WhebJava
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:00 am

Zero values in Bar3D

Post by WhebJava » Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:16 pm

I need to show 0 value in a Bar3D. I have the code below. What should I change?

Code: Select all

Bar b = new Bar();
        b.getMarks().setVisible(false);
        getChart().addSeries(b);
        b.add(1, 11, "a");
        b.add(3, 12, "b");
        b.add(2, 13, "c");
        b.add(4, 14, "d");

        b = new Bar();
        getChart().addSeries(b);
        b.getMarks().setVisible(false);
        b.add(1, 23, "a");
        b.add(3, 23, "b");
        b.add(2, 24, "c");
        b.add(4, 34, "d");

        b = new Bar();
        getChart().addSeries(b);
        b.getMarks().setVisible(false);
        b.add(1, 0, "a"); //Zero values, here is my problem
        b.add(3, 0, "b");//Zero values, here is my problem
        b.add(2, 1, "c");
        b.add(4, 2, "d");
Attachments
print.jpg
print.jpg (23.27 KiB) Viewed 9471 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9514
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Zero values in Bar3D

Post by Yeray » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:28 pm

Hello,

We made a change in the sources to fix the problem detected here. This fix consisted on not drawing the Bars with value=0. Now I've modified it so the zero values won't only be drawn when MultiBar style is STACKED, STACKED100 or SELFSTACK. So it will be available with the next maintenance release.
In the meanwhile I'm afraid the only thing I can think right now is to change your 0 values to something little but different from 0, for example 0.01.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

WhebJava
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Zero values in Bar3D

Post by WhebJava » Mon Oct 31, 2011 6:18 pm

Hello Yeray,

Thank you so much . Meanwhile I will use the value 0.001

Post Reply